South Metro Denver Lifestyle Guide: Englewood, Littleton, Highlands Ranch, Lone Tree & Greenwood Village


South Metro Lifestyle Guide

Living south of Denver

Happy Friday! The south metro covers a lot of ground, from Englewood's close-in streets all the way down to Lone Tree and Highlands Ranch. Price points step up quickly as you move south, and so does the amount of planning that goes into each community. Here's how I'd compare these five.

1. The big picture right now

Metro-wide, the Denver Metro Association of Realtors reported that September home sales fell about 21% from a year earlier, the lowest September total in its records going back to 2008. Active listings ended the month at 13,567, about 4.8 months of inventory, and homes sold for roughly 98.5% of list price. The Colorado Association of Realtors' September report for the seven-county Denver metro put the median sale price at $565,000, down 1.7% from a year earlier, with about 49% of sales involving a price reduction and about 64% including seller concessions. Rates are the other headline: Freddie Mac's 30-year fixed average was 7.28% on October 1, up from 6.34% a year earlier. Translation: buyers have more choices and more room to negotiate, and the monthly payment is doing most of the deciding.

Area figures below are the latest public numbers I could find on Zillow (typical home value and median sale price), Redfin (recent median sale prices) and a few other public sources. They measure things a little differently, they blend home types, and small areas swing from month to month, so use them to compare places, not to price a specific home.

2. Englewood: close-in and easygoing

Englewood is the south metro's closest-in option. Resideline's six-month look at 243 closings through August 2026 landed at a median of $560,000, or about $332 per square foot.

Lifestyle: Belleview Park with its miniature train and Pirates Cove water park, CityCenter Englewood, light rail access, and an easy hop to downtown and the DTC.

The honest side: lots are often smaller and homes are older, so budget for updates. In exchange you get location.

3. Littleton: a real downtown with the South Platte nearby

Littleton's detached homes had a median sale price of $710,000 year to date through August 2026 (down 1.6% from last year), while townhomes and condos came in at $408,800 (down 2.7%). Detached homes took a median of 38 days to sell, down from 43, and sellers received about 99.3% of list price. That's from the Colorado Association of Realtors and DMAR local market update, as reported by NFM Lending.

It has one of the metro's most charming historic downtowns, plus the South Platte River trail, Hudson Gardens and the Littleton Museum. RTD rail patterns changed in 2026, with the D Line retired and the C Line returning in the September service change, so confirm the station and line you'd use before buying for the commute.

The honest side: Littleton's character is popular, and well-priced homes can attract competition, so go in prepared.

4. Highlands Ranch: master-planned with a trail system and recreation to match

Redfin's September data shows a median sale price near $707,000 (down about 1.8% year over year) at about $256 per square foot, with 396 homes sold (up 3.2%), roughly 99.2% of list price and about 27 days to sell. About 22% of homes sold above list, while nearly half had price drops.

The Highlands Ranch Community Association runs recreation centers and miles of trails, there's the Backcountry Wilderness Area, and Town Center covers shopping and dining.

The honest side: there's an HOA, and its dues are separate from your mortgage, so ask for the current amount. Inside Highlands Ranch the pockets behave differently from each other, so a one-number median doesn't tell the whole story.

5. Lone Tree: newer, mixed-use and rail-connected

Zillow's typical home value for Lone Tree was about $877,000 as of August 2026, with a median list price around $943,000, which puts it above Highlands Ranch.

The pitch: Park Meadows, the Lone Tree Arts Center, RidgeGate development and light rail service to RidgeGate Parkway (restored in June 2026), with plenty of trail connections nearby.

The honest side: newer communities mean newer construction pricing and some ongoing development nearby. If quiet and established is your priority, ask about what's planned around any address.

6. Greenwood Village: large lots and the DTC next door

Greenwood Village is the highest-priced of the five. Redfin's August data showed a median sale price near $1.6 million (up about 1.2%), 54 sales, a median of 31 days on market and homes closing at about 98.4% of list. Zillow's typical home value was about $1.40 million (up about 2.2%). It's a small, high-end market where monthly numbers swing, so treat any single figure as a snapshot. Townhomes and condos are a different tier, with a year-to-date median near $642,000 through July, according to NFM Lending.

Lifestyle: larger lots, the Denver Tech Center right next door, light rail, and quick access to Cherry Creek State Park. The city is split between school districts, so check boundaries for each address.

The honest side: the entry ticket is steep, and cash depth often matters more than the payment.

7. Side by side

AreaRecent price markerPaceVibe
Englewood$560,000 (6-mo median)243 closings in 6 monthsClose-in, parks, light rail
Littleton$710,000 detached / $408,800 attached38 days (detached)Historic downtown, river trail
Highlands Ranch~$707,000~27 daysMaster-planned, rec centers, trails
Lone Tree~$877,000 (typical value)Median list ~$943,000Newer, mixed-use, rail
Greenwood Village~$1.6M median sale31 daysLarge lots, DTC adjacency

Approximate medians as of October 16, 2026 from Zillow, Redfin and other published sources (see Sources); not live feeds.

8. Who might look elsewhere

If you want to live in a walkable neighborhood with a dozen restaurants on your block, most of the south metro is car-oriented, with Littleton's downtown and parts of Englewood as exceptions. If you're sensitive to HOA rules, Highlands Ranch and other master-planned communities may feel structured. And if your daily commute is to the north metro, you'll feel the distance.

9. What it looks like in dollars (illustrative example)

Say you're looking at a $707,000 home in Highlands Ranch with 10% down ($70,700). That's a $636,300 loan. At 7.28% on a 30-year fixed, principal and interest is about $4,354 a month. At last year's 6.34% the same loan would be around $3,955, so the rate increase adds about $399 a month. Property taxes, insurance, HOA dues and mortgage insurance come on top, and your lender is the one who runs your real numbers.

10. The bottom line

Englewood is the close-in value, Littleton is the character pick, Highlands Ranch is the amenity-rich planned community, Lone Tree is the newer rail-connected option, and Greenwood Village is the high-end, large-lot market. If you're curious which one fits your life best, reach out. I work with a preferred lender who can run your real numbers, and our 70+ person Mile High Lifestyles Team knows these corners of Colorado inside and out. We'll see y'all soon!

Sources: Denver Metro Association of Realtors, September 2026 report (via ColoradoBiz) (Oct 5, 2026); Colorado Association of Realtors, September 2026 report (Oct 13, 2026); Freddie Mac weekly mortgage rate (via Trading Economics) (Oct 1, 2026); Resideline, Englewood housing market (Aug 2026); NFM Lending, Littleton housing market report (CAR/DMAR data) (2026); Redfin, Highlands Ranch housing market (Sept 2026 data) (Oct 2026); Zillow, Lone Tree home values (Aug 2026); Redfin, Greenwood Village housing market (Aug 2026 data) (Oct 2026); Zillow, Greenwood Village home values (Aug 2026); NFM Lending, Greenwood Village housing market report (Jul 2026); Wikipedia, RTD D Line and E Line pages (2026 service changes) (Aug 2026).

Good to know: This article is for general informational purposes only and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Talk with a lender or qualified professional about your situation. Market data is as of October 16, 2026 from the Denver Metro Association of Realtors, the Colorado Association of Realtors, Freddie Mac, Zillow, Redfin and other published sources listed above, and can change quickly. Figures are for the areas named, blend property types, and may differ for individual homes or neighborhoods. Rates and programs vary by lender and borrower and are subject to change.

Vain Lang

Mile High Lifestyles Team · Your Castle Realty

720-208-6516 · Vain@MileHighLifestyles.com




 

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Selling in Denver This Fall? You Have More Options Than You Think

Buying Your First Home in Colorado: The Whole Process, Start to Finish

East Denver Lifestyle Guide: Central Park, Aurora & the Cherry Creek State Park Area